?

Log in

 
 
03 November 2011 @ 10:52 pm
Blaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah....  
Omg... I just had to work 10+ hours... No one should have to work that long in a day, especially when they're a fulltime student >_> But it's done at least! -- have a 7 hour shift tomorrow too...
So I got a new job at an ice cream shop - the job itself is actually alright! I enjoy being by myself and just doing my homework when there's no customers, but I hate the management!! My manager texts me my shifts and then randomly cancels them and adds them. Basically, I can't plan my weeks at all, so that naturally pisses me off...
I was supposed to work at 5 tomorrow, but he decided to call me a couple minutes ago to come in at 3... I have school til 1 and have an interview at 2 -- definitely can't get there in time. I tell him that I have an appointment instead of an interview and he basically said: You have to come in. I'm leaving at 3.
...Okay then, master?? I've been there for a week and I've never seen a workplace that is more disfunctional than this one! So ridiculous!!
So I'm really hoping that I get the other job tomorrow after my interview! Going to suck skipping class, go there and beg them to start my interview an hour early... Hate this >_>

BUT ANYWAY!! I have a midterm tomorrow which is why there's no update again T^T I hope that I can have something for you guys next week, but no promises :(
For now, I'm really exhausted from my long ass day at work and will put a hold on studying and read some fics to get happy again :D
 
 
 
peaches00apeaches00a on November 4th, 2011 04:59 am (UTC)
Goodness Lady~~~ You sound like you can use a vacation. I feel tired for you. I hope you get the job you want.

This manager....he seems very disorganized. It's like he expects you to come in at whatever time he wants and you have to drop everything else. Does he even ask if you are available at least?

Good Luck on your test and hope the interview goes well.
kioku_kagamikioku_kagami on November 4th, 2011 05:09 am (UTC)
I hope I get it too XD

And nope, he says that he told me that he originally said 3, but I know for a fact that it was 5 because I wrote it down when he was telling me DX
samuninsamunin on November 4th, 2011 05:03 am (UTC)
Whoa your boss is a jerk!
Sounds like one of those ppl who would make you work on a friends funeral 0.0
Okay that may be an exaggeration
Anyways what a jerk!!
Hope your interview goes well!!!
Hopefully you can get some rest >.< you need it :D
Enjoy reading fics!
And what ice cream place stays open for such a long time? 0.0
kioku_kagamikioku_kagami on November 4th, 2011 05:11 am (UTC)
If he could, he'd probably make me work on my funeral lol
I hope it goes well too!!
I can't rest yet... Have to wait til Saturday and then no day off til... I think next, next Saturday ^^;;
It's marble slab - opens 11:30 to 10 and I worked the entire day alone... no actual break either >_> but I made one for myself when my friends came in haha
aitsu_kameaitsu_kame on November 4th, 2011 05:04 am (UTC)
That sucks! Good luck with the interview and hope you get the job :)
kioku_kagamikioku_kagami on November 4th, 2011 05:12 am (UTC)
It really does suck!! DX
Thank you!! I hope I get it too!!
~♥Hope to the End. Always Keep the Faith♥~chloe1910 on November 4th, 2011 01:21 pm (UTC)
Good luck to your midterm tomorrow! Fighting!!